Election Results

Spring 2013 Student Body Elections

Spring 2013 Student Body Elections
Total Ballots Cast in Election: 13628
 
------------------------------------
 
Kyle Field Renovation Fee Referendum
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
 12352 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
  8049  65.16% OPPOSE increasing sports pass prices and fees, and support funding the renovations out of funds currently generated by the University Advancement Fee
  4303  34.84% SUPPORT permanently increasing the University Advancement Fee by $1.55/SCH ($23.25 for full time students) and sports pass prices by $139.20
 
------------------------------------
 
Student Body President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
 12636 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (12636 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 7865  62.24% Reid Joseph (Winner)
  #2 4412  34.92% Garrett Nerren
  #3   51   0.40% Johnny Manziel (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #4    8   0.06% Dusty Wendel (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #5    8   0.06% Matthew Krath (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #6    7   0.06% John Mayo (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #7    4   0.03% Ron Paul (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #8    4   0.03% Zach Ginnings (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #9    3   0.02% Mickey Mouse (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #10    3   0.02% Johnny Manziel  (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #11    3   0.02% Thomas Timbol (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #12    3   0.02% Daniel Barnes (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #13    3   0.02% Michael Esparza (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #14    3   0.02% Johnny Football (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #15    3   0.02% john mayo (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #16    3   0.02% Keefe Matson (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #17    3   0.02% Roy May (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #18    3   0.02% Ayrton Bryan (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 
Round 2 (12502 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 7996  63.96% Reid Joseph (Winner)
  #2 4506  36.04% Garrett Nerren (Removed, End of Round)
 
------------------------------------
 
Senior Yell Leader
 
     3 Vote(s) Per Person
 11842 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (11842 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 3552  29.99% Ryan Crawford (Winner)
  #2 2840  23.98% Hunter Cook (Winner)
  #3 2755  23.26% Chris Powell (Winner)
  #4 1588  13.41% Kylen Perry
  #5  935   7.90% Sarah Petta
  #6    8   0.07% Brad Weber (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #7    7   0.06% Daniel Barnes (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #8    7   0.06% Zach Ginnings (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #9    6   0.05% Johnny Manziel (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #10    4   0.03% John Wright (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #11    4   0.03% Dusty Wendel (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #12    4   0.03% Drew Nelson (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #13    3   0.03% Tyler Bond (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #14    3   0.03% Ben Lancaster (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 
Round 2 (11761 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 3580  30.44% Ryan Crawford (Winner)
  #2 2852  24.25% Hunter Cook (Winner)
  #3 2776  23.60% Chris Powell (Winner)
  #4 1598  13.59% Kylen Perry
  #5  955   8.12% Sarah Petta (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 3 (11423 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 3720  32.57% Ryan Crawford (Winner)
  #2 2978  26.07% Hunter Cook (Winner)
  #3 2927  25.62% Chris Powell (Winner)
  #4 1798  15.74% Kylen Perry (Removed, End of Round)
 
------------------------------------
 
Junior Yell Leader
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
 11418 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (11418 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 4813  42.15% Roy May (Winner)
  #2 2947  25.81% Patrick McGinty (Winner)
  #3 1945  17.03% Jamie Bennett
  #4 1382  12.10% Nick Hiser
  #5  227   1.99% James Trabing
  #6    4   0.04% Lance Boyd (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 
Round 2 (11349 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 4828  42.54% Roy May (Winner)
  #2 2951  26.00% Patrick McGinty (Winner)
  #3 1954  17.22% Jamie Bennett
  #4 1389  12.24% Nick Hiser
  #5  227   2.00% James Trabing (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 3 (11306 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 4861  42.99% Roy May (Winner)
  #2 3010  26.62% Patrick McGinty (Winner)
  #3 1996  17.65% Jamie Bennett
  #4 1439  12.73% Nick Hiser (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 4 (10895 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 5182  47.56% Roy May (Winner)
  #2 3387  31.09% Patrick McGinty (Winner)
  #3 2326  21.35% Jamie Bennett (Removed, End of Round)
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2014 (Senior) Class Agent Team
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  2720 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
  1396  51.32% Caroline Janssen, Kyle Kelly, R.J. Shannon, Ryan Crawford (Winner)
  1324  48.68% Garret Tollette, Hunter Cook, J.J. Kim, Rachel Norman
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2014 (Senior Class) President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  2256 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (2256 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 1263  55.98% Rachel Norman (Winner)
  #2  538  23.85% Brandon Wainerdi
  #3  400  17.73% Matthew Krath
  #4    3   0.13% Cameron Valenta (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 
Round 2 (2210 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 1264  57.19% Rachel Norman (Winner)
  #2  540  24.43% Brandon Wainerdi
  #3  406  18.37% Matthew Krath (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 3 (2006 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 1353  67.45% Rachel Norman (Winner)
  #2  653  32.55% Brandon Wainerdi (Removed, End of Round)
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2015 (Junior Class) President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  2687 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (2687 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  861  32.04% Paul J. Smith
  #2  683  25.42% Jaclyn Johnson
  #3  575  21.40% Brent Carlton
  #4  485  18.05% Donald James Aaron Harford II
  #5    4   0.15% Johnny Manziel (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #6    3   0.11% Gavin Sledge (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 
Round 2 (2623 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  865  32.98% Paul J. Smith
  #2  688  26.23% Jaclyn Johnson
  #3  581  22.15% Brent Carlton
  #4  489  18.64% Donald James Aaron Harford II (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 3 (2297 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  923  40.18% Paul J. Smith
  #2  736  32.04% Jaclyn Johnson
  #3  638  27.78% Brent Carlton (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 4 (1889 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 1086  57.49% Paul J. Smith (Winner)
  #2  803  42.51% Jaclyn Johnson (Removed, End of Round)
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2016 (Sophomore Class) President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  2535 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (2535 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 2329  91.87% Jake Kobersky (Winner)
  #2   16   0.63% Joshua Dunegan (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #3    5   0.20% Zach Lawley (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #4    4   0.16% AJ Rice (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #5    4   0.16% Bisbee (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #6    4   0.16% Aaron Willis (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #7    3   0.12% Grant Westbrook (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #8    3   0.12% Brenton Cooper (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #9    3   0.12% Sam Noe (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 
------------------------------------
 
RHA President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  1158 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (1158 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 1116  96.37% Kasey Kram (Winner)
 
------------------------------------
 
RHA Executive Vice President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  1114 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (1114 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 1081  97.04% Timothy Broderick (Winner)
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
 
     5 Vote(s) Per Person
  1112 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   644  57.91% Colt Gresham (Winner)
   540  48.56% Joseph Blount (Winner)
   472  42.45% Caleb A Roddy (Winner)
   386  34.71% Kerbi Slusser (Winner)
   378  33.99% Alec Marlow (Winner)
   346  31.12% Mary F. Mudd
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     3   0.27% Samantha Robinson
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Architecture
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   321 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   184  57.32% Chip Gordon (Winner)
   147  45.79% James R. Garza (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    47  14.64% Megan Zhang
     6   1.87% Hillary Brindell
     3   0.93% Andrew Mire
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Corps of Cadets
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
  1533 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   713  46.51% Andrew Quesada (Winner)
   606  39.53% Stephen Buchly (Winner)
   549  35.81% Adrian Guajardo
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    66   4.31% Dakota Relford
    52   3.39% Carter Ray
    11   0.72% Tyce Younger
     5   0.33% Michael Salas
     5   0.33% Daniel Barnes
     5   0.33% Tucker Hickson
     4   0.26% Tyler Fry
     4   0.26% Charlie Johnson
     4   0.26% Brian Spofford
     4   0.26% Graham Chapman
     4   0.26% Jon Mueller
     3   0.20% Parker Hutchins
     3   0.20% Corbin Flores
     3   0.20% Brad Weber
     3   0.20% Phi Nguyen
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Dwight Look College of Engineering
 
     8 Vote(s) Per Person
  1702 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   512  30.08% Chris Russo (Winner)
   489  28.73% Austin Springer (Winner)
   489  28.73% Dwayne Giles Jr. (Winner)
   487  28.61% Tyler Mandry (Winner)
   467  27.44% Austin Cantwell (Winner)
   456  26.79% Ashton Jackson (Winner)
   455  26.73% Gustavo "Gus" Garcia (Winner)
   401  23.56% Keith Pattison (Winner)
   394  23.15% Collin Draughon
   340  19.98% Matthew Rodriguez
   319  18.74% Omar Ghannoum
   291  17.10% Tej Naik
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    18   1.06% Tej Naik
     4   0.24% Erin Tholstrup
     4   0.24% Dominique Gaucher
     4   0.24% Greg Krauss
     4   0.24% Katie Wilkinson
     4   0.24% Kevin Miller
     3   0.18% Daniel Bartel
     3   0.18% Kyle Leonard
     3   0.18% Drew Allen
     3   0.18% Mason Koch
     3   0.18% Andrea Sayers
     3   0.18% Johnny Manziel
     3   0.18% Faisal Rajkotwala
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Education
 
     4 Vote(s) Per Person
  1038 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   521  50.19% Hannah Parks (Winner)
   515  49.61% Rebecca Davis (Winner)
   482  46.44% Sarah Joy Lindner (Winner)
   460  44.32% Cody Miller (Winner)
   270  26.01% Trent Sconiers
   191  18.40% Cyril Pajestka
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     3   0.29% Leah Dintino
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of General Studies
 
     3 Vote(s) Per Person
   389 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   290  74.55% Andrew Marlow (Winner)
   191  49.10% Miles Kocurek (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     6   1.54% Matt Green (Winner)
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Geo-Sciences
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   229 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   208  90.83% Bryan Rucker (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     6   2.62% Reese Dunn (Winner)
     3   1.31% Amol Shalia
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Liberal Arts
 
     6 Vote(s) Per Person
  1563 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   722  46.19% Holly Scott (Winner)
   576  36.85% Cary Cheshire (Winner)
   556  35.57% Matt Valentin (Winner)
   556  35.57% Fernando Sosa (Winner)
   550  35.19% Erica Benjamin (Winner)
   537  34.36% Austin Aguirre (Winner)
   532  34.04% Matthew G. Neumann
   501  32.05% Marshall Rankin
   450  28.79% Caelan Cheshire
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     7   0.45% Heather Ortega
     5   0.32% Trevor Schneider
     3   0.19% Kenton Vincent
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Lowry Mays School of Business
 
     3 Vote(s) Per Person
  1402 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   732  52.21% Ryan Patrick (Winner)
   679  48.43% Matt Gee (Winner)
   615  43.87% Brent Gresham (Winner)
   393  28.03% Charley Beck
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    13   0.93% Tucker Pope
     9   0.64% Alex Phillips
     4   0.29% Johnny Manziel
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Northside Caucus
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   476 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   283  59.45% Carrie Verwers (Winner)
   274  57.56% Luis C. Flores (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    61  12.82% Kelsey Butler
     3   0.63% Rushab Patel
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Off-Campus Residences
 
    29 Vote(s) Per Person
  7148 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
  1564  21.88% Hannah Weger (Winner)
  1444  20.20% Gracie Wood (Winner)
  1404  19.64% Gus Blessing (Winner)
  1401  19.60% Emily Dewberry (Winner)
  1325  18.54% Bo Jenkins (Winner)
  1258  17.60% Jack Loftin (Winner)
  1239  17.33% JD Fuquay (Winner)
  1227  17.17% Jason Wood (Winner)
  1158  16.20% Trey Fuqua (Winner)
  1156  16.17% Nina Bassler (Winner)
  1151  16.10% Patrick Burns (Winner)
  1137  15.91% Brandon Clingman (Winner)
  1006  14.07% Marshall Moorhouse (Winner)
   981  13.72% Scott Graham (Winner)
   940  13.15% John Leask (Winner)
   920  12.87% Colton Taylor (Winner)
   904  12.65% Katie Hawks (Winner)
   871  12.19% Jon Rhoden (Winner)
   867  12.13% Joseph Seeber (Winner)
   837  11.71% Chris Malen (Winner)
   819  11.46% Taylor Stanush (Winner)
   806  11.28% Joseph Benigno (Winner)
   804  11.25% Tyler Rundus (Winner)
   803  11.23% Paige Melendez (Winner)
   795  11.12% Devin Boyd (Winner)
   785  10.98% Jack Chadderdon (Winner)
   783  10.95% Luke Hillin (Winner)
   779  10.90% Garrison Pottkotter (Winner)
   778  10.88% Chris Woolsey (Winner)
   770  10.77% Rey Rodriguez
   758  10.60% Joseph A. Puente
   750  10.49% Nathan Shackelford
   750  10.49% Damani Felder
   741  10.37% Xavier C. Lozano
   725  10.14% Ben Dierker
   722  10.10% Chase Newsom
   720  10.07% Alexandra Gonzalez
   718  10.04% Daniel Han
   712   9.96% Nicole ElMurr
   701   9.81% Jackson Alexander
   694   9.71% Aaron Mitchell
   691   9.67% Alex Belan
   657   9.19% Sam Holloway
   646   9.04% Camille Mohle
   640   8.95% Nic Baumgartner
   638   8.93% Trevor Kelley
   635   8.88% Wesley Winn
   613   8.58% Aaron De Leon
   598   8.37% Rebekah Hernandez
   577   8.07% Billy Yoder
   532   7.44% Brian Jackson
   515   7.20% Joe Laurel
   515   7.20% Randall K. Hale
   500   6.99% Kevin Mack
   462   6.46% Jon Bumann
   458   6.41% Zach Imondi
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    56   0.78% Bryan Rucker
    52   0.73% Evan Harmon
    27   0.38% Johnny Manziel
    16   0.22% Jeff Claybrook
    15   0.21% Drew Allen
    13   0.18% Travis Walters
    11   0.15% Chelsea Garlington
     8   0.11% Will Pitman
     7   0.10% Dusty Wendel
     7   0.10% Cody Miller
     6   0.08% Brent Gresham
     6   0.08% Johnny Football
     6   0.08% Matt Gee
     5   0.07% Meredith Hilliard
     5   0.07% Caroline Janssen
     5   0.07% Ryan Patrick
     5   0.07% Brian Rucker
     5   0.07% Sarah Joy Linder
     5   0.07% Daniel Bartel
     4   0.06% Matt Green
     4   0.06% Caleb Roddy
     4   0.06% Brent Carlton
     4   0.06% Bryan rucker
     4   0.06% Cary Cheshire
     4   0.06% Ryan Jones
     4   0.06% Chip Gordon
     4   0.06% Tucker Pope
     3   0.04% Austin Cantwell
     3   0.04% Rey Rodriguez
     3   0.04% John Claybrook
     3   0.04% Charley Beck
     3   0.04% Katherine Nydegger
     3   0.04% Tyler Mandry
     3   0.04% Drew Taylor
     3   0.04% Michael Hyde
     3   0.04% Evan Clayton
     3   0.04% Tyler Bond
     3   0.04% Nathan Hogg
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Science
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   550 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   340  61.82% Ryan Jones (Winner)
   240  43.64% Mitchell Johnson (Winner)
   163  29.64% Javier Enrique Santiago
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     3   0.55% Kyle Madison
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Southside Caucus
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   452 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   302  66.81% Matthew McNairy (Winner)
   289  63.94% Maci Hurley (Winner)
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   414 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   383  92.51% Travis S. Walters (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    11   2.66% Sierra Mountain (Winner)
     7   1.69% Nathan Maurer
     3   0.72% Thomas Dagg

------------------------------------
 
Senator for University Apartments
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
    22 Eligible Ballots
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     7   David-Elias Bayona (Winner)
     2	9.09%  Nick Vanikiotis (Tie)
     2  9.09%  Rachel Redding (Tie)
 
------------------------------------