Election Results

Spring 2012 Student Body Elections

After reviewing the unofficial election results, the Election Commission became aware that the percentages were tabulated incorrectly.  As a result, the Senior Yell Leader election was impacted.  A run-off election is no longer required for the Senior Yell Leader position.  All other races remain unchanged.  The corrected results are available at election.tamu.edu.  The Election Commission regrets any resulting inconvenience.


Spring 2012 Student Body Elections
Total Ballots Cast in Election: 15385
 
------------------------------------
 
Student Body President
14074 Ballots
Max 1 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
  4924  34.99% Thomas McNutt - Runoff
  3276  23.28% John Claybrook - Runoff
  2904  20.63% Drew Barber
  1142   8.11% Jose Luis Zelaya
  1034   7.35% Sam Hodges
   452   3.21% Brody Smith
 
------------------------------------
 
Senior Yell Leader
14580 Ballots
Max 3 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
  9037  61.98% Nelson Ingram - Winner
  7591  52.06% Drew Nelson - Winner
  7509  51.50% Hunter Skoog - Winner
  7336  50.32% Josh Light
  3271  22.43% Samantha Ketcham
  1422   9.75% Minna Nashef
 
------------------------------------
 
Junior Yell Leader
14053 Ballots
Max 2 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
  7778  55.35% Hunter Cook - Winner
  7760  55.22% Ryan Crawford - Winner
  5449  38.77% Nnaedoziem Aririele
  2766  19.68% Ben Lancaster
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
   749   5.33% Jason Wood
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2015 (Sophomore Class) President
3211 Ballots
Max 1 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
  1083  33.73% Meghan De Amaral - Runoff
   847  26.38% Dezlun Washington - Runoff
   637  19.84% Brent Carlton
   552  17.19% Kevin Kolker
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2014 (Junior Class) President
3085 Ballots
Max 1 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
  2779  90.08% Rachel Norman - Winner
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2013 (Senior Class) President
3198 Ballots
Max 1 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
  2918  91.24% Trent Segers - Winner
 
------------------------------------
 
RHA President
243 Ballots
Max 1 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    58  23.87% Mason Lanham - Runoff
    51  20.99% John Houdek - Runoff
    47  19.34% Fernando Sosa
 
------------------------------------
 
RHA Executive Vice President
525 Ballots
Max 1 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   492  93.71% Lori Bumguardner - Winner
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2013 (Senior) Class Agent Teams
3138 Ballots
Max 1 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
  1416  45.12% David Brinkmon, Meghan Reilly, Matthew Kolker, Drew Nelson - Winners
  1214  38.69% Audrey Ritcheson, Payton Roberts, Nelson Ingram, Trent Segers
   508  16.19% Katherine Nydegger, Drew Adlers, Nicole Heath
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
1367 Ballots
Max 5 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   841  61.52% Rachel Smith - Winner
   733  53.62% Dillon Garr - Winner
   720  52.67% Tyler Tatsch - Winner
   720  52.67% Caleb Roddy - Winner
   664  48.57% Kerbi L. Slusser - Winner
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Architecture
390 Ballots
Max 2 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   357  91.54% Luke Cowsar - Winner
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    14   3.59% Bradley Gaulden - Winner
     8   2.05% Jose Rojas
     5   1.28% Ashley Johnston
     4   1.03% Cody Thomas
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Education
1300 Ballots
Max 4 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   936  72.00% Ryan H. Davenport '12 - Winner
   740  56.92% Cody Miller - Winner
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    10   0.77% Amanda Voisard - Winner
     8   0.62% Taryn Tipton - Winner
     5   0.38% Mia Damommio
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Geosciences
236 Ballots
Max 2 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
    97  41.10% Rebecca McCreary - Winner
    93  39.41% David N Bumpass - Disqualified
    76  32.20% Andrew Forney - Winner
    73  30.93% Chase Jennings
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Liberal Arts
1936 Ballots
Max 6 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   765  39.51% Grant Kingsbery - Winner
   747  38.58% Tyler Owens - Winner
   685  35.38% Zach Wooldridge - Winner
   592  30.58% Justin Carpenter - Winner
   582  30.06% Cary Cheshire - Winner
   572  29.55% Michael Goff - Winner
   567  29.29% Andrew Quesada
   495  25.57% Brian Franke
   494  25.52% Cheikh Beye
   476  24.59% Joe Rodriguez
   426  22.00% Rito Herrera
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Science
666 Ballots
Max 2 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   385  57.81% Matthew Bryson - Winner
   264  39.64% Daniel Hernandez - Winner
   250  37.54% Tyler Varisco
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
405 Ballots
Max 2 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   231  57.04% Joshua Penniman - Winner
   201  49.63% Sean Pawelek - Winner
   161  39.75% Van Adams - Disqualified
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Lowry Mays School of Business
1573 Ballots
Max 3 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   938  59.63% Amanda Hatheway - Winner
   761  48.38% Richmond Howard - Winner
   626  39.80% Katherine Nydegger - Winner
   503  31.98% Stephanie Canelas
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Corps of Cadets
1345 Ballots
Max 2 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   813  60.45% Drew Alders - Winner
   613  45.58% Bryan Smith - Winner
   451  33.53% Seth Toups
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Northside Residence Halls
677 Ballots
Max 2 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   389  57.46% Annabelle Hutchinson - Disqualified
   250  36.93% Chris Woolsey - Winner
   225  33.23% Mariana Fernandez - Winner
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Southside Residence Halls
769 Ballots
Max 2 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   495  64.37% Maci Hurley - Winner
   447  58.13% Fernando Sosa - Winner
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Off-Campus Residences
7363 Ballots
Max 29 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
  1932  26.24% Nicole Heath - Winner
  1782  24.20% Will Carey - Winner
  1727  23.46% Sarah-Margaret Hamman - Winner
  1713  23.26% Mark Womack - Winner
  1602  21.76% JD Fuquay - Winner
  1602  21.76% Chris Esparza - Winner
  1586  21.54% Trevor Brown - Winner
  1575  21.39% Justin Price - Winner
  1567  21.28% Matt Gee - Winner
  1562  21.21% Preston Bateman - Winner
  1550  21.05% Luke Williamson - Winner
  1538  20.89% Katie Hawks - Winner
  1509  20.49% Paige Melendez - Winner
  1501  20.39% Kyle Bruchmiller - Winner
  1483  20.14% Hillary Heisel - Winner
  1469  19.95% Nicholas Phelps - Winner
  1467  19.92% Chase Colwell - Winner
  1466  19.91% Jonathan Puffer - Winner
  1463  19.87% Jody Harris - Winner
  1454  19.75% Justin Click - Winner
  1446  19.64% Christopher Russo - Winner
  1440  19.56% Austin W. Luce - Winner
  1436  19.50% Devin Boyd - Winner
  1436  19.50% Cody Davis - Winner
  1420  19.29% Austin Joyce - Winner
  1396  18.96% Thomas Allenv - Winner
  1377  18.70% Trevor Kelley - Winner
  1372  18.63% Camille Mohle - Winner
  1369  18.59% Garrison Pottkotter - Winner
  1358  18.44% Taylor Sessions
  1349  18.32% Davis Manoushagian
  1346  18.28% Zach Bentley
  1329  18.05% Brittany Buffum
  1312  17.82% Kristy L. Kulhanek
  1286  17.47% Kelvin Dewaal
  1278  17.36% Tyler S. MoQuin
  1210  16.43% Carlos Falcon
  1209  16.42% Alex Bransom
  1198  16.27% Michael Ariza
  1197  16.26% Pulkit Moudgil
  1120  15.21% Alex
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for University Apartments
203 Ballots
Max 2 Vote(s) Per Person
 
Candidates:
   182  89.66% Sibel Kayaalp - Winner
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    13   6.40% Terrance Edmond - Winner
 
------------------------------------