Election Results

Fall 2016 Student Body Elections

Fall 2016 Student Body Elections
Total Ballots Cast in Election: 3674
 
------------------------------------
 
Freshman Class President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  1494 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (1494 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  180  12.05% Viet Nguyen
  #2  150  10.04% Michael J Barrera
  #3  144   9.64% Samuel Kotch
  #4  139   9.30% Jack Oldham
  #5  132   8.84% Conner Lutz
  #6   98   6.56% Catherine Walker
  #7   92   6.16% Ethan Gleberman (Disqualified)
  #8   88   5.89% Molly Majors
  #9   82   5.49% Will Corn
 #10   72   4.82% Bethany Holley (Disqualified)
 #11   61   4.08% Saidee Godoy
 #12   60   4.02% Otoniel Trejo (Disqualified)
 #13   58   3.88% Ryan Brown
 #14   49   3.28% Grayson Gammill
 #15   32   2.14% Allyn Hewitt
 #16   12   0.80% Austin Burmeier (Removed, Too Few Votes) (Disqualified)
 #17    7   0.47% Harambe (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #18    3   0.20% Joe Hinz (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #19    2   0.13% Michael Sinor (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #20    2   0.13% Hugh Mungus (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #21    1   0.07% Allison Ozarowski (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #22    1   0.07% Joseph Hinz (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #23    1   0.07% Amy Sharp (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #24    1   0.07% Nathan Vaz (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #25    1   0.07% Kristen Kuhl (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #26    1   0.07% Justo Gonzalez (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #27    1   0.07% Paul Byorth (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #28    1   0.07% Keaton Debord (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #29    1   0.07% Harambe  (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #30    1   0.07% Rhyan weirich (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #31    1   0.07% Ron Paul (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #32    1   0.07% Nick Ciggelakis (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #33    1   0.07% Reveillery  (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #34    1   0.07% Isaac Esparza  (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #35    1   0.07% Julius Maxey (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #36    1   0.07% Josh Terry (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #37    1   0.07% Joshua Sozio  (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #38    1   0.07% Reveille  (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #39    1   0.07% Sergio Romero-Robles (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #40    1   0.07% Allison Scott (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #41    1   0.07% Molly Murphy  (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #42    1   0.07% Reveille (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #43    1   0.07% Aidan Cupples (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #44    1   0.07% Trace (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #45    1   0.07% Ethan Benkel (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #46    1   0.07% Obama (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #47    1   0.07% Hunter Webster (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #48    1   0.07% David Zimmerhanzel (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #49    1   0.07% Adrian Castro (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #50    1   0.07% Pepe the Frog (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #51    1   0.07% Sara Elizabeth Cohenour (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 
Round 2 (1476 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  185  12.53% Viet Nguyen
  #2  155  10.50% Michael J Barrera
  #3  144   9.76% Jack Oldham
  #4  144   9.76% Samuel Kotch
  #5  139   9.42% Conner Lutz
  #6   98   6.64% Catherine Walker
  #7   93   6.30% Ethan Gleberman (Disqualified)
  #8   91   6.17% Molly Majors
  #9   85   5.76% Will Corn
 #10   77   5.22% Bethany Holley (Disqualified)
 #11   62   4.20% Saidee Godoy
 #12   61   4.13% Otoniel Trejo (Disqualified)
 #13   60   4.07% Ryan Brown
 #14   50   3.39% Grayson Gammill
 #15   32   2.17% Allyn Hewitt (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 3 (1460 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  187  12.81% Viet Nguyen
  #2  156  10.68% Michael J Barrera
  #3  147  10.07% Samuel Kotch
  #4  146  10.00% Jack Oldham
  #5  140   9.59% Conner Lutz
  #6   98   6.71% Catherine Walker
  #7   94   6.44% Ethan Gleberman (Disqualified)
  #8   93   6.37% Molly Majors
  #9   86   5.89% Will Corn
 #10   77   5.27% Bethany Holley (Disqualified)
 #11   63   4.32% Saidee Godoy
 #12   62   4.25% Ryan Brown
 #13   61   4.18% Otoniel Trejo (Disqualified)
 #14   50   3.42% Grayson Gammill (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 4 (1439 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  193  13.41% Viet Nguyen
  #2  158  10.98% Michael J Barrera
  #3  149  10.35% Jack Oldham
  #4  149  10.35% Samuel Kotch
  #5  141   9.80% Conner Lutz
  #6   99   6.88% Ethan Gleberman (Disqualified)
  #7   99   6.88% Catherine Walker
  #8   93   6.46% Molly Majors
  #9   88   6.12% Will Corn
 #10   79   5.49% Bethany Holley (Disqualified)
 #11   64   4.45% Saidee Godoy
 #12   64   4.45% Ryan Brown
 #13   63   4.38% Otoniel Trejo (Removed, End of Round)(Disqualified)
 
Round 5 (1412 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  200  14.16% Viet Nguyen
  #2  162  11.47% Michael J Barrera
  #3  155  10.98% Jack Oldham
  #4  152  10.76% Samuel Kotch
  #5  144  10.20% Conner Lutz
  #6  102   7.22% Catherine Walker
  #7  102   7.22% Ethan Gleberman (Disqualified)
  #8   95   6.73% Molly Majors
  #9   90   6.37% Will Corn
 #10   80   5.67% Bethany Holley (Disqualified)
 #11   65   4.60% Ryan Brown (Removed, End of Round)
 #12   65   4.60% Saidee Godoy (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 6 (1355 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  208  15.35% Viet Nguyen
  #2  174  12.84% Michael J Barrera
  #3  166  12.25% Jack Oldham
  #4  161  11.88% Samuel Kotch
  #5  149  11.00% Conner Lutz
  #6  114   8.41% Catherine Walker
  #7  103   7.60% Ethan Gleberman (Disqualified)
  #8  101   7.45% Molly Majors
  #9   93   6.86% Will Corn
 #10   86   6.35% Bethany Holley (Removed, End of Round) (Disqualified)
 
Round 7 (1316 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  213  16.19% Viet Nguyen
  #2  183  13.91% Michael J Barrera
  #3  172  13.07% Jack Oldham
  #4  167  12.69% Samuel Kotch
  #5  151  11.47% Conner Lutz
  #6  121   9.19% Catherine Walker
  #7  108   8.21% Ethan Gleberman (Disqualified)
  #8  107   8.13% Molly Majors
  #9   94   7.14% Will Corn (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 8 (1269 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  221  17.42% Viet Nguyen
  #2  188  14.81% Michael J Barrera
  #3  182  14.34% Jack Oldham
  #4  174  13.71% Samuel Kotch
  #5  155  12.21% Conner Lutz
  #6  123   9.69% Catherine Walker
  #7  114   8.98% Molly Majors
  #8  112   8.83% Ethan Gleberman (Removed, End of Round)(Disqualified)
 
Round 9 (1207 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  226  18.72% Viet Nguyen
  #2  192  15.91% Michael J Barrera
  #3  190  15.74% Jack Oldham
  #4  182  15.08% Samuel Kotch
  #5  165  13.67% Conner Lutz
  #6  130  10.77% Catherine Walker
  #7  122  10.11% Molly Majors (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 10 (1149 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  234  20.37% Viet Nguyen
  #2  200  17.41% Michael J Barrera
  #3  196  17.06% Jack Oldham
  #4  192  16.71% Samuel Kotch
  #5  179  15.58% Conner Lutz
  #6  148  12.88% Catherine Walker (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 11 (1050 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  241  22.95% Viet Nguyen
  #2  210  20.00% Jack Oldham
  #3  209  19.90% Michael J Barrera
  #4  202  19.24% Samuel Kotch
  #5  188  17.90% Conner Lutz (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 12 (954 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  259  27.15% Viet Nguyen
  #2  237  24.84% Michael J Barrera
  #3  232  24.32% Jack Oldham
  #4  226  23.69% Samuel Kotch (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 13 (835 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  289  34.61% Viet Nguyen
  #2  278  33.29% Jack Oldham
  #3  268  32.10% Michael J Barrera (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 14 (690 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  348  50.43% Viet Nguyen (Winner)
  #2  342  49.57% Jack Oldham (Removed, End of Round)
 
------------------------------------
 
College of Liberal Arts Senator
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
   492 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   306  62.20% Kaylyn Roberts (Winner)
   164  33.33% Ian Thompson
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     3   0.61% Aaron Lozano
     3   0.61% Jessica Skrobarczyk
 
------------------------------------
 
College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Science Senator
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
   153 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   133  86.93% Brooke Wilson (Disqualified)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     9   5.88% Abreham Dadi (Winner)
 
------------------------------------
 
Corps of Cadets On-Campus Senator
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
   192 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   134  69.79% Joshua Brookins (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    23  11.98% Justo Gonzalez
     8   4.17% Benito Escobedo
     5   2.60% Joshua Sweet
     3   1.56% Justo Gonzales
     3   1.56% Joshua T. Sweet
 
------------------------------------
 
Dwight Look College of Engineering Senator
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   819 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   282  34.43% Claire Collins (Winner)
   274  33.46% Aden Muhammad (Winner)
   183  22.34% Adam Curtis (Disqualified)
   173  21.12% Jennifer Yu (Disqualified)
   153  18.68% Jack Swink (Disqualified)
   117  14.29% Nathan Leake (Disqualified)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     7   0.85% Harambe
     3   0.37% Bryan Zieren
 
------------------------------------
 
Freshman Senator
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
  1321 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   490  37.09% Kent Broom (Winner)
   239  18.09% Amber Compton (Winner)
   235  17.79% Connor Hull
   227  17.18% Brandon Holt
   161  12.19% Tyler Rogers
   139  10.52% Nicholas Cashiola
   130   9.84% Dev Shah
   107   8.10% Red Smith (Disqualified)
    89   6.74% Ahsan Zafar (Disqualified)
    78   5.90% Wyatt T. Sandhop
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     8   0.61% Harambe
     3   0.23% Ivan Medina
 
------------------------------------
 
Non Corps of Cadets On-Campus Senator 
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
  1091 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   436  39.96% Jett Black (Winner)
   427  39.14% Michael Jordan (Winner)
   280  25.66% Garrett Arrington
   191  17.51% Jacob Rossi
   172  15.77% Mat Walther
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     8   0.73% Harambe
 
------------------------------------
 
Off-Campus Senator
 
     3 Vote(s) Per Person
  1901 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   624  32.82% Courtney Crews (Winner)
   585  30.77% Ja'Cory Clark (Winner)
   362  19.04% Samuel Austin Evans (Winner)
   350  18.41% Emajae' Clements
   334  17.57% Samuel Moffatt
   245  12.89% Rhett Houston (Disqualified)
   223  11.73% James B. Palacios
   193  10.15% Nathan Spaulding
   176   9.26% Noah Davis (Disqualified)
   154   8.10% Garrett Hendrix
   152   8.00% Mitchell Lout
    79   4.16% Samuel Marinov (Disqualified)
    66   3.47% Trace Goulter
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    19   1.00% Harambe
    11   0.58% Johnny Manziel
     5   0.26% Marshall Tolleson
     4   0.21% Abreham Dadi
     3   0.16% Aaron Mitchell
     3   0.16% Khale Hollomon
     3   0.16% Patrick Dean
     3   0.16% Donald Trump
     3   0.16% Stoker Burt
     3   0.16% Trevor Knight
 
------------------------------------