Election Results

Spring 2020 Student Body Elections

Official Results
Announced at 7:06 PM 2/21/2020

Spring 2020 Student Body Elections
Total Ballots Cast in Election: 10471
 
------------------------------------
 
Student Body President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  8117 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (8117 Ballots Remaining; 3+ Votes)
 
  #1 2094  25.80% Eric Mendoza
  #2 1788  22.03% Edgar Rivera Jr.
  #3 1213  14.94% Trey Daniel Richardson
  #4  929  11.45% Shelby Lepley
  #5  891  10.98% Caleb Zuniga
  #6  754   9.29% Evan Berger
  #7  216   2.66% David Cabrera (Disqualified)
  #8   12   0.15% Jim Briggs (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #9    8   0.10% Timothy O'Connor (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #10    6   0.07% Jack Tucker (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #11    6   0.07% Cole Lamkin (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #12    5   0.06% The Mugdown (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #13    4   0.05% Reveille (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #14    4   0.05% Sam Norris (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #15    3   0.04% Clayton Pavlich (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #16    3   0.04% John Harkins (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #17    3   0.04% Nathan Redman (Removed, Too Few Votes)
 #18    3   0.04% Landon Ellis (Removed, Too Few Votes)

Round 2 (7992 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 2121  26.54% Eric Mendoza
  #2 1801  22.54% Edgar Rivera Jr.
  #3 1232  15.42% Trey Daniel Richardson
  #4  943  11.80% Shelby Lepley
  #5  906  11.34% Caleb Zuniga
  #6  768   9.61% Evan Berger
  #7  221   2.77% David Cabrera (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 3 (7895 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 2151  27.25% Eric Mendoza
  #2 1827  23.14% Edgar Rivera Jr.
  #3 1247  15.79% Trey Daniel Richardson
  #4  970  12.29% Shelby Lepley
  #5  921  11.67% Caleb Zuniga
  #6  779   9.87% Evan Berger (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 4 (7536 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 2258  29.96% Eric Mendoza
  #2 1857  24.64% Edgar Rivera Jr.
  #3 1335  17.71% Trey Daniel Richardson
  #4 1100  14.60% Shelby Lepley
  #5  986  13.08% Caleb Zuniga (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 5 (7072 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 2481  35.08% Eric Mendoza
  #2 1904  26.92% Edgar Rivera Jr.
  #3 1492  21.10% Trey Daniel Richardson
  #4 1195  16.90% Shelby Lepley (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 6 (6520 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 2736  41.96% Eric Mendoza
  #2 2054  31.50% Edgar Rivera Jr.
  #3 1730  26.53% Trey Daniel Richardson (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 7 (5634 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 3301  58.59% Eric Mendoza (Winner)
  #2 2333  41.41% Edgar Rivera Jr. (Removed, End of Round)
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senior Yell Leader
 
     3 Vote(s) Per Person
  9266 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
  7008  75.63% Keller Cox (Winner)
  6383  68.89% Jacob Huffman (Winner)
  5524  59.62% Weston Porter (Winner)
  2172  23.44% Sam Norris
  1984  21.41% Jake Shatzer
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    17   0.18% Jeremy Solis
    12   0.13% The Mugdown
    10   0.11% Cason Strnadel
     9   0.10% Keller Cox
     9   0.10% Tyler Graham
     8   0.09% Brie Harris
     8   0.09% Owen Kinney
     6   0.06% Luke Griego
     5   0.05% David Eggleton
     5   0.05% Jacob Huffman
     5   0.05% Stephen Robbins
     5   0.05% Weston Porter
     4   0.04% Jackson Vines
     4   0.04% Marshall Todd
     4   0.04% Mugdown
     3   0.03% Austin Fillip
     3   0.03% Brenden Kauser
     3   0.03% Brian Kaner
     3   0.03% Cj Moucka
     3   0.03% Jake Shatzer
     3   0.03% James Passmore
     3   0.03% Kyle Brice
     3   0.03% Michael Flora
     3   0.03% Peter Foster
     3   0.03% Sam Norris
     3   0.03% Toast
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Junior Yell Leader
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
  9214 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
  6292  68.29% Memo Salinas (Winner)
  5701  61.87% Mason Graham (Winner)
  2188  23.75% Ayde Ordaz
  1690  18.34% Dave Cox
   963  10.45% Nathan Valadez
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     9   0.10% Cason Strnadel
     9   0.10% Memo Salinas
     6   0.07% Matthew Marks
     5   0.05% Nicolas Elizondo
     4   0.04% Mason Graham
     3   0.03% Aristotle Terzis
     3   0.03% Conner Neumann
     3   0.03% James Passmore
     3   0.03% Nathan Valadez
     3   0.03% Song Gao
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2021 (Senior) Class Agents
 
     5 Vote(s) Per Person
  2048 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   968  47.27% Madi Telschow (Winner)
   788  38.48% Ellie Tilton (Winner)
   748  36.52% Suyash Gupta (Winner)
   600  29.30% Morgan Howard (Winner)
   595  29.05% Marina Garcia (Disqualified)
   594  29.00% Amber Mannie (Tie) 
   594  29.00% Taylor Fennell (Tie) - Winner
   517  25.24% Oriana Koot
   411  20.07% Masrur Reza Mash
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2021 (Senior Class) President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  1728 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (1728 Ballots Remaining; 3+ Votes)
 
  #1 1028  59.49% Gunnar Smith (Winner)
  #2  616  35.65% Masrur Reza Mash
  #3    3   0.17% Edgar Rivera (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #4    3   0.17% Will Walton (Removed, Too Few Votes)

Round 2 (1669 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 1042  62.43% Gunnar Smith (Winner)
  #2  627  37.57% Masrur Reza Mash (Removed, End of Round)
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2022 (Junior Class) President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  1940 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (1940 Ballots Remaining; 3+ Votes)
 
  #1 1173  60.46% Natalie Parks (Winner)
  #2  676  34.85% Mariah Chavez
  #3    8   0.41% Matt Ryan (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #4    3   0.15% Asher Miller (Removed, Too Few Votes)

Round 2 (1877 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1 1193  63.56% Natalie Parks (Winner)
  #2  684  36.44% Mariah Chavez (Removed, End of Round)
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Class of 2023 (Sophomore Class) President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  1932 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (1932 Ballots Remaining; 3+ Votes)
 
  #1  845  43.74% Fawaz Syed
  #2  415  21.48% Taylor Reinke
  #3  320  16.56% Will Harris
  #4  302  15.63% Michael Garcia
  #5    3   0.16% Gabriel Gonzales (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #6    3   0.16% Alexander Jones (Removed, Too Few Votes)

Round 2 (1904 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  853  44.80% Fawaz Syed
  #2  422  22.16% Taylor Reinke
  #3  324  17.02% Will Harris
  #4  305  16.02% Michael Garcia (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 3 (1757 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  916  52.13% Fawaz Syed (Winner)
  #2  474  26.98% Taylor Reinke
  #3  367  20.89% Will Harris (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 4 (1568 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  975  62.18% Fawaz Syed (Winner)
  #2  593  37.82% Taylor Reinke (Removed, End of Round)
 
 
------------------------------------
 
RHA President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
  5463 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (5463 Ballots Remaining; 3+ Votes)
 
  #1 5283  96.71% Hannah Kuhn (Winner)
  #2    4   0.07% Reveille (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #3    3   0.05% Sam Norris (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #4    3   0.05% The Mugdown (Removed, Too Few Votes)
  #5    3   0.05% Jeff Zhao (Removed, Too Few Votes)

 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
 
     4 Vote(s) Per Person
   896 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   458  51.12% Carly OldAg (Winner)
   442  49.33% Tyler Smith (Winner)
   431  48.10% Meghan Hein (Winner)
   377  42.08% John Carter Teague (Winner)
   343  38.28% Marcus Ethan Frazier
   250  27.90% Grayson Schwarz
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     3   0.33% Jackson Cater
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Architecture
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
    51 Eligible Ballots
 
Write-Ins (2+ Votes):
     3   5.88% Stephen Hayes (Winner)
     2   3.92% Ana Carreon (Ineligible)
     2   3.92% Gabrielle Prigmore (Ineligible)
     2   3.92% Jessica Dennis (Tie) - Withdrew
     2   3.92% Joshua Coker (Tie) - Winner
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Education and Human Development
 
     4 Vote(s) Per Person
   114 Eligible Ballots
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    10   8.77% Brendan Ramirez (Winner)
     9   7.89% Ryan Carlson (Winner)
     5   4.39% Jacob Davis (Winner)
     4   3.51% Corniyah Bradley (Winner) - Withdrew
     3   2.63% Elizabeth Pugliese - Tie
     3   2.63% Emily Lucas - Tie - Winner
     3   2.63% Juan Lopez - Tie
     3   2.63% Mark Mabry - Tie
     3   2.63% Patric Morgan - Tie
     3   2.63% Taylor Gomez - Tie - Withdrew
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Engineering
 
     9 Vote(s) Per Person
  1553 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   594  38.25% Clarissa Rodriguez (Winner)
   525  33.81% Noah Gonzalez (Disqualified)
   514  33.10% Victor Ferro (Winner)
   501  32.26% Luke Kerr (Winner)
   497  32.00% Alina Corpus (Winner)
   484  31.17% Sam Jefferis (Winner)
   461  29.68% Fawaz Syed (Winner)
   429  27.62% Aaron Wood (Winner)
   410  26.40% Kieran Tillis (Winner)
   380  24.47% Patience Biyeh (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    27   1.74% Zach Mendoza
    23   1.48% Dylan Peake
    23   1.48% John Harkins
     5   0.32% Hayley Sisco
     3   0.19% Dylan Peak
     3   0.19% Jones Ard
     3   0.19% Katie Stephenson
     3   0.19% The Mugdown
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Geosciences
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   166 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   128  77.11% Holden Tumlinson (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    31  18.67% Paige Wirth (Winner)
     3   1.81% Jack Bednarz
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Health Science Center
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   221 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   170  76.92% Julia Garcia (Winner)
   142  64.25% Collin Tran (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Liberal Arts
 
     6 Vote(s) Per Person
  1315 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   626  47.60% Alexia Hernandez (Winner)
   626  47.60% Mariana Montes (Winner)
   609  46.31% Jocelyn Marrufo (Winner)
   508  38.63% Ximena Reynoso (Winner)
   449  34.14% Blake T. Martin (Winner)
   390  29.66% Jordan Vick (Winner)
   378  28.75% Chandler Johnson
   361  27.45% Aya Hobeika
   347  26.39% Philip Antake
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     4   0.30% Meredith Dickson
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Lowry Mays School of Business
 
     4 Vote(s) Per Person
   940 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   428  45.53% Sarah Grace Krog (Winner)
   423  45.00% Virginia Krog (Winner)
   329  35.00% Cole Allen (Winner)
   323  34.36% Dylan Bohn (Winner)
   300  31.91% Hudson Sheets
   250  26.60% Brian Kaner
   171  18.19% Zoravur Gill
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     4   0.43% Landry Strawbridge
     3   0.32% The Mugdown
     3   0.32% Trace Romero
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Science
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   322 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   136  42.24% Maggie Lind (Winner)
   119  36.96% Shaila Ramirez (Winner)
   114  35.40% Bobby Dow
    94  29.19% Carolyn Robert (Disqualified)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     4   1.24% Matthew Marks
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Transition Academic Programs
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
    21 Eligible Ballots
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     3  14.29% Garrett Lindsey (Winner)
     2   9.52% Craig Staples (Winner) - Withdrew
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   421 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   403  95.72% Bryan Marin (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     4   0.95% Colette Jones (Tie) - Winner
     4   0.95% Jacob Tate (Tie) - Withdrew
     3   0.71% Avery Piwonski
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Corps Residence Halls
 
     2 Vote(s) Per Person
   791 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   435  54.99% Nate Ames (Winner)
   342  43.24% Wyatt Spangler (Disqualified)
   279  35.27% Christian Noyola (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    11   1.39% Nathan Redman
     9   1.14% Xavier Coonrod
     5   0.63% Blake Martin
     5   0.63% Ryan Loesing
     3   0.38% Brett Yancey
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for Off-Campus Residences
 
    32 Vote(s) Per Person
  4807 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
  1332  27.71% Kat NiƱo (Winner)
  1266  26.34% Lizette De la Rosa Pena (Disqualified)
  1256  26.13% Dang Dang (Winner)
  1236  25.71% David Garcia (Winner)
  1182  24.59% Sofia Chunga Pizarro (Winner)
  1157  24.07% Daniela Zapata (Winner)
  1125  23.40% Rachel Hutto (Winner)
  1115  23.20% Iman Ahmed (Winner)
  1012  21.05% Leslie Eguizabal (Winner)
  1002  20.84% Aariana Myles (Winner)
   980  20.39% Megha Viswanath (Winner)
   968  20.14% Brianna Pena (Disqualified)
   923  19.20% Corniyah Bradley (Winner)
   923  19.20% Emma Mosley (Winner)
   911  18.95% Dylan Flores (Winner)
   894  18.60% Hannah Spurr (Winner)
   886  18.43% Michael Garcia (Winner)
   838  17.43% Josh Feldman (Winner)
   836  17.39% Will Garcia (Winner)
   825  17.16% Zach McCue (Winner)
   813  16.91% Brandy Ann Pena (Disqualified)
   798  16.60% Hannah Hardison (Winner)
   789  16.41% Wyatt Harlan (Winner)
   773  16.08% Craig Staples (Winner)
   747  15.54% Michael McKnight (Winner)
   741  15.42% Chad Roche (Winner)
   739  15.37% Erin Steglich (Winner)
   738  15.35% Dawson Killen (Winner)
   732  15.23% Clayton Elbel (Winner)
   727  15.12% Elizabeth Lenz (Disqualified)
   688  14.31% Hanadi Pejdah (Winner)
   686  14.27% Dylan Sione (Winner)
   676  14.06% Joseph Rodgers (Winner)
   657  13.67% Brogan Gunia (Winner)
   647  13.46% Selin Korkmaz (Winner)
   625  13.00% Ricky Watson (Winner)
   607  12.63% Narius Nedd (Disqualified)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
    69   1.44% Meredith Dickson
    26   0.54% Garrett Mccann
    16   0.33% Jeremy Solis
    15   0.31% Jacob Harpool
    11   0.23% The Mugdown
     3   0.06% Garret Mccann
     3   0.06% Roxanna Mares
     3   0.06% Ryan Carlson
     3   0.06% Suyash Gupta
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Senator for On-Campus Residences
 
     5 Vote(s) Per Person
   729 Eligible Ballots
 
Candidates:
   395  54.18% Mikayla Nasis (Winner)
   383  52.54% Kaley Collins (Winner)
   318  43.62% Jack Merritt (Winner)
   297  40.74% Chandler Trosclair (Winner)
 
Write-Ins (3+ Votes):
     3   0.41% Helena Maccrossan (Winner)
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Honors Student Council President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
   671 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (671 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  671 100.00% Lexie Parrish (Winner)
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Honors Student Council Vice President
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
   633 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (633 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  633 100.00% Gabriel Zolton (Winner)
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Honors Student Council Vice President for Academics
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
   596 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (596 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  282  47.32% Alyssa Low
  #2  225  37.75% Teddy Lehman
  #3   89  14.93% Ignacio Cobos (Removed, End of Round)
 
Round 2 (553 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  310  56.06% Alyssa Low (Winner)
  #2  243  43.94% Teddy Lehman (Removed, End of Round)
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Honors Student Council Vice President for Programming
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
   553 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (553 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  348  62.93% Cecilia Torres (Winner)
  #2  205  37.07% Jacob Menchaca (Removed, End of Round)
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Honors Student Council Vice President for Social Media
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
   554 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (554 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  554 100.00% Ysela Rodriguez (Winner)
 
 
------------------------------------
 
Honors Student Council Treasurer
 
     1 Vote(s) Per Person
   542 Eligible Ballots
 
Round 1 (542 Ballots Remaining)
 
  #1  542 100.00% Cindy Chau (Winner)
 
------------------------------------